Smokefree Gaming Properties by State and Property Type

The table below summarizes the number of smokefree gaming properties and the percentage of properties that are smokefree by property type for each state. You can sort the table by any column and you can click state names to see property-by property details.
StateTotal
Smokefree
Properties
Total
Smokefree
Percentage
Commercial
Smokefree
Properties
Commercial
Smokefree
Percentage
Indian
Smokefree
Properties
Indian
Smokefree
Percentage
Alabama440%114%3100%
Alaska114%00%150%
Arizona6282%50100%1246%
Arkansas3100%3100%0 
California11168%86100%2532%
Colorado4298%41100%150%
Connecticut1493%13100%150%
Delaware3100%3100%0 
Florida2775%2690%114%
Georgia00%00%0 
Idaho212%00%220%
Illinois38100%38100%0 
Indiana211%16%1100%
Iowa522%15%4100%
Kansas00%00%00%
Kentucky444%444%0 
Louisiana126%116%120%
Maine853%853%0 
Maryland11100%11100%0 
Massachusetts5100%5100%0 
Michigan5785%43100%1458%
Minnesota1330%2100%1127%
Mississippi517%28%3100%
Missouri00%00%0 
Montana19694%196100%00%
Nebraska660%6100%00%
Nevada82%72%125%
New Hampshire320%320%0 
New Jersey18100%18100%0 
New Mexico827%00%832%
New York16995%159100%1053%
North Carolina00%0 00%
North Dakota2771%27100%00%
Ohio16100%16100%0 
Oklahoma3423%233%3223%
Oregon2981%26100%330%
Pennsylvania17100%17100%0 
Rhode Island150%150%0 
South Carolina00%00%0 
South Dakota3373%33100%00%
Texas37%25%150%
Virginia00%00%0 
Washington5872%47100%1132%
West Virginia360%360%0 
Wisconsin1976%0 1976%
Wyoming28%00%250%

 
See something that needs to be updated or have feedback? Please email smokefree@gamingdirectory.com.
Note: This smokefree app is currently a beta version. Gaming venues listed as "not smokefree" may include facilities where the indoor smoking status is not yet verified or that remain closed. Feedback, updates and corrections appreciated.
Copyright © 2002-2021 American Nonsmokers' Rights Foundation and Casino City Press. All Rights Reserved.